How to Apply Online for an Entry Visa to UAE

The easiest way for those who want to work in UAE to obtain an Entry Visa is done online. While some may be skeptical on taking an online route when obtaining a visa instead of the regular way done live, the online application can be a more secure, accurate and convenient method. Most important to note is that online application for an Entry Visa to workabroad in UAE is open only to those who have an existing booking with Emirates Airlines or Etihad Airlines, and the applicants’ passport must have at least six months validity to travel to Dubai.


The application process itself is easy. Firstly, one must fill out a simple, easy to understand application form. The questions are basic information such as name, date of birth, and reasons for travel, among other generic questions. Keep scanned copies of all required documents ready. Upload the documents as explained. Pay the corresponding VISA fee online through their secure link.


You will receive an e-mail to confirm that your application has been received. You’ll then receive an e-mail if your visa application is successful or not. If your visa application is refused, you’ll be provided with a proof of rejection. If your application is approved, you’ll be able to view your electronic visa online. You’ll need to print a physical copy of the visa upon arrival to the airport.


When applying for an entry Visa, you must be aware of what kind of Visa you are looking into. There is the transit Visa for those who have a stopover in Dubai, a Service Visa for those who carry out an urgent task in Dubai for a short period of time, Long Term Visa for those looking to stay beyond 30 days, Tourist-Visa Multiple Entry and Long Term Visit Visa-Multiple Entry for those who’d travel to Dubai multiple times over 30 days and 90 days. What you should be regularly applying for is the basic Tourist Visa, valid for 60 days to stay in Dubai for a period of 30 days.


Required documents you’d need when applying are a Passport Copy. The required Photography must be the size of 4.3 by 5.5 cm, and should be colored. You’ll also need to bring your confirmed Etihad or Emirates Airline Ticket travelling to Abu Dhabi (only round trip tickets will be accepted). Don’t forget to bring your completed and signed application form, which you can complete online, and the corresponding Visa Fee.


When applying, a minimum of four international working days prior to arrival in Dubai is required; however this is not recommendable since once the Visa is issued, Visas can’t be extended beyond the original period of stay.


There are alternative ways to apply for a Visa to UAE if you have a family member or close relative living in Dubai. They can apply for a Visa for you at the different Emirates offices located in UAE. They would be considered your sponsor and would need the same documents needed as applying online. The difference is that a decision would be made faster, in 2-3 days.


When you have your Visa and are already headed to Dubai for your workabroad, the immigration procedure can be strict. Added security measures would be an eye-screening test where you’d need to present a printed copy of your visa.


The process for applying for a visa for those who want to work in UAE is simple and convenient. Be aware of the details and not to forget the requirements for the process. Next thing you’ll know, you’re already on your plane to Dubai and start your workabroad.